Staff & Project Assistants

Staff

Joanne M. Throwe

Joanne M. Throwe

Director
301-405-5036
Daniel T. Nees

Daniel T. Nees

Senior Research Associate
301-405-5421
Sarah Diefendorf

Sarah Diefendorf

Senior Associate
International Programs
415-999-6978
Jennifer Cotting

Jennifer Cotting

Research Associate
Green Infrastructure
301-405-5495
Brenton McCloskey

Brenton McCloskey

Research Associate
Public-Private Partnerships
301-405-8513
Eric Reed

Eric Reed

Research Associate
Fiscal and Financial Analysis
301-405-4035
Monica Billig

Monica Billig

Program Manager
Stormwater Management
240-786-8664
Medessa S. Burian

Medessa S. Burian

Program Manager
Public Health
301-405-7371
Mike Hunninghake

Mike Hunninghake

Program Manager
Sustainable Maryland Certified
301-405-7956
Jill Grace Jefferson

Jill Grace Jefferson

Program Manager
Sustainable Agriculture
540-325-0151
Sean Williamson

Sean Williamson

Program Manager
Climate Change and Energy
301-405-8259
Toni K. Ames

Toni K. Ames

Program Assistant
1218 Preinkert Field House
301-405-5891
Cynthia Williams

Cynthia Williams

Research Coordinator
1104 Preinkert Field House
301-405-9700

Assistants

Ben Alexandro

Ben Alexandro

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Benjy Cannon

Benjy Cannon

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Brandy Espinola

Brandy Espinola

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
301 -314-9491
Jing Li

Jing Li

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Shayna Mazel

Shayna Mazel

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Yasmin Mendoza

Yasmin Mendoza

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Mace Phillips

Mace Phillips

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Emma Prindle

Emma Prindle

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Drive
Teresa Russell

Teresa Russell

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Eric Schrock

Eric Schrock

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Rithesh Shenthar

Rithesh Shenthar

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Chris Shipley

Chris Shipley

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Daniel Smith

Daniel Smith

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Mariko Terasaki

Mariko Terasaki

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Bethel Tarekegne

Bethel Tarekegne

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Allison Thompson

Allison Thompson

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Ao Xu

Ao Xu

MSEC Program Intern
1203 Preinkert Field House