Staff & Project Assistants

Staff

Joanne M. Throwe

Joanne M. Throwe

Director
301-405-5036
Daniel T. Nees

Daniel T. Nees

Senior Research Associate
301-405-5421
Sarah Diefendorf

Sarah Diefendorf

Senior Associate
International Programs
415-999-6978
Jennifer Cotting

Jennifer Cotting

Research Associate
Green Infrastructure
301-405-5495
Brenton McCloskey

Brenton McCloskey

Research Associate
Public-Private Partnerships
301-405-8513
Eric Reed

Eric Reed

Research Associate
Fiscal and Financial Analysis
301-405-4035
Monica Billig

Monica Billig

Program Manager
Stormwater Management
240-786-8664
Medessa S. Burian

Medessa S. Burian

Program Manager
Public Health
301-405-7371
Gabe Cohee

Gabe Cohee

Program Manager
Natural Resources
Mike Hunninghake

Mike Hunninghake

Program Manager
Sustainable Maryland Certified
301-405-7956
Jill Grace Jefferson

Jill Grace Jefferson

Program Manager
Sustainable Agriculture
540-325-0151
Sean Williamson

Sean Williamson

Program Manager
Climate Change and Energy
301-405-8259
Toni K. Ames

Toni K. Ames

Program Assistant
1218 Preinkert Field House
301-405-5891
Cynthia Williams

Cynthia Williams

Research Coordinator
1104 Preinkert Field House
301-405-9700

Assistants

Brandy Espinola

Brandy Espinola

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
301 -314-9491
Ankita Narain

Ankita Narain

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Mace Phillips

Mace Phillips

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Yasmin Mendoza

Yasmin Mendoza

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Ben Alexandro

Ben Alexandro

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Benjy Cannon

Benjy Cannon

1203 Preinkert Field House
Albert Engel

Albert Engel

1203 Preinkert Field House
Syrena Johnson

Syrena Johnson

Project Assistant
1203 Preinkert Field House
Emily Ames

Emily Ames

Sustainable Maryland Intern
1203 Preinkert Field House
Jinpu Wang

Jinpu Wang

Sustainable Maryland Intern
1203 Preinkert Field House
Ao Xu

Ao Xu

MSEC Program Intern
1203 Preinkert Field House